Return to Headlines

Spring brings medals to Diman

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
Diman students celebrate
Diman students celebrate their achievements


 Students at the awards ceremony
Diman students during the awards ceremony

Brittney Batista
National Anthem Singer Brittney Batista


Students Marcus Banoub and Brandon Terry
Students Marcus Banoub and Brandon Terry
 
 
Area residents know they can count on certain events every spring: the first migratory birds returning, the blooming of daffodils, and Diman Regional success at SkillsUSA competitions
 
This year was no different. Over half of Diman’s 80 competitors earned a medal at the SkillsUSA Massachusetts State Leadership & Skills Conference on April 28-30 in Marlborough, MA. Diman took home 25 gold, 12 silver, and 9 bronze medals. In addition, Diman’s Shaun DaRocha won the National Pin Design contest and Brittany Batista was selected to sing the National Anthem at the state conference.
 
All gold medal winners will move on to the SkillsUSA National Conference in Louisville, KY in June, where they will compete with gold medal winners from across the country. They will be joined by their advisors and DaRocha, who will be honored for his pin design.
 
“Not only am I proud of how well our students did in their competitions,” said Superintendent-Director Marta Montleon, “I’m extremely impressed with our students’ behavior! They were exemplary representatives of Diman in every way.”
 
Assistant Superintendent/Principal Kyle Alves emphasized the hard work that goes into such success. “I’m extremely proud of the commitment of the Diman advisors who mentored students competitors and the devotion that students demonstrated toward performing to their best of their ability during the competition,” he said
 
SkillsUSA Chapter Advisor Karl Cabucio continued the praise of Diman’s students’ efforts and behavior. “The Diman Chapter of SkillsUSA is extremely proud of our student competitors and their teacher advisers,” he wrote. “Their maturity, preparedness and
professionalism truly represent the foundation of a Diman education.”
 
Winning gold medals were Mackenzie Almeida, Hannah Amarantes, Lauren Antunes, Kayla Audet, Chelsey Benoit, Alyanna Borges, Collin Bugara, Meggan Desousa, Victoria Fakunle, Emillen Gonzalez, Noah Gouveia, William Hawkins, Beatrice Janeiro, Elijah Moniz, Marissa Morrison, Brittany Oliveira, Kendra Pereira, Yazlyn Quiros, Brenda-Lee Rodrigues, Isabella Rodrigues, Kyla Stanley, Ashley Sweatt, Ally Toupin, Dinis Valcorba, and Brent Varao.
 
Earning silver medals were Marcus Banoub, Hailey Charron, Zachary Costa, Nicholas Frechette, Eric Ganczarski, Jonathan Kochan, Branden Paquin, Brooklyn Petrosso, Joshua Steakelum, Karell Taylor, Daylan Torres, Sonja Whitmarsh, Brittany Batista, and Shaun DaRocha.
 
Bronze medal winners were Cheyenne Alves, Jordan Cabral, Jessica Liles, Matthew Pires, Tylor Ponte, Nicole Reis, Claudia Sebastiao, Nicholas Simbro, and Zachary Souza.
 
Student Name Competition Medal Shop City
Mackenzie Almeida Career Pathways Dental Cluster Gold Dental Fall River
Hannah Amarantes Medical Terminology Gold Heath Assisting Fall River
Lauren Antunes Career Pathways Dental Cluster Gold Dental Fall River
Kayla Audet Job Skills Demonstration A Post Sec Gold LPN Fall River
Chelsey Benoit Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Culinary Westport
Alyanna Borges Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Heath Assisting Fall River
Collin Bugara Chapter Business Procedure Gold Electronics Fall River
Meggan Desousa Chapter Business Procedure Gold Business Tech Fall River
Victoria Fakunle Prepared Speech Post Sec Gold LPN Fall River
Emillen Gonzalez Health Occupational Portfolio Post Sec Gold LPN Fall River
Noah Gouveia Cabinetmaking Gold Carpentry-Cabinetmaking Somerset
William Hawkins Chapter Business Procedure Gold Culinary Fall River
Beatrice Janeiro Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Graphic Communications Fall River
Elijah Moniz Chapter Business Procedure Gold Carpentry-Cabinetmaking Westport
Marissa Morrison Chapter Business Procedure Gold Graphic Communications Fall River
Brittany Oliveira Chapter Business Procedure Gold Heath Assisting Westport
Kendra Pereira Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Culinary Fall River
Yazlyn Quiros Career Pathways Dental Cluster Gold Dental Fall River
Brenda-Lee Rodrigues Job Skills Demonstration Open Post Sec Gold LPN Westport
Isabella Rodrigues Job Skills Demonstration Open Gold Heath Assisting Fall River
Kyla Stanley Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Culinary Fall River
Ashley Sweatt Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Graphic Communications Fall River
Ally Toupin Job Skills Demonstration A Gold Heath Assisting Fall River
Dinis Valcorba Electronics Technology Gold Electronics Fall River
Brent Varao Opening & Closing Ceremony Gold Heath Assisting Westport
Marcus Banoub Related Technical Math Silver Electronics Swansea
Hailey Charron Freshman Career Choice Commentary Silver Electricity Fall River
Zachary Costa Engineering Technology Machine Tool Silver Drafting Swansea
Nicholas Frechette Robotics and Automation Silver Electronics Fall River
Eric Ganczarski Electronics Technology Silver Electronics Fall River
Jonathan Kochan Engineering Technology Machine Tool Silver Machine Tool Somerset
Branden Paquin Engineering Technology Machine Tool Silver Machine Tool Westport
Brooklyn Petrosso Photography Silver Graphic Communications Somerset
Joshua Steakelum Principles of Electronics Technology Silver Electronics Fall River
Karell Taylor Robotics and Automation Silver Electronics Fall River
Daylan Torres Commercial Baking Silver Culinary Fall River
Sonja Whitmarsh Medical Math Post Sec Silver LPN Fall River
Cheyenne Alves Promotional Bulletin Board Bronze Graphic Communications Fall River
Jordan Cabral Automotive Manufacturing Bronze Machine Tool Swansea
Jessica Liles Promotional Bulletin Board Bronze Carpentry-Cabinetmaking Westport
Matthew Pires Automotive Manufacturing Bronze Drafting Fall River
Tylor Ponte Automotive Manufacturing Bronze Machine Tool Fall River
Nicole Reis Photography Bronze Culinary Fall River
Claudia Sebastiao Promotional Bulletin Board Bronze Graphic Communications Fall River
Nicholas Simbro Graphic Communications Bronze Graphic Communications Westport
Zachary Souza Principles of Electronics Technology Bronze Electronics Fall River
Brittany Batista National Anthem Singer Winner Dental Swansea
Shaun DaRocha National Pin Design Winner Graphic Communications Somerset
 
 
Contact:
Nathan Byrnes, Media Services Coordinator
nbyrnes@dimanregional.org
508-678-2891 x1870