- Diman Regional Voc-Tech
- Overview
Diman students show off their SkillsUSA
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
Pictured, left to right– Silver medal winners Dylan Barcelos and Evan Vasconcellos, gold medal winners Travis Winters and Alex Amorim, and bronze medal winners Nick Demers and Austin Souza.
Diman’s annual march to SkillsUSA success began anew on Thursday, March 4, when they earned 59 medals (21 gold, 21 silver, and 17 bronze) at the District 2 competition held at Southeastern Regional Voc-Tech.
All 42 students that earned gold or silver medals will advance to the SkillsUSA Massachusetts State Competition in Marlboro on April 27-29. In addition, several of the 17 bronze medal winners may also be invited.
“The problem that happens sometimes with institutions is that when you become accustomed to winning, you almost take it for granted and you forget the amount of effort and dedication and hard work it takes on the part of both the advisor and the advisee,” said Superintendent/Director Thomas Aubin.
“We don’t want to do that because we know the kind of work that our teachers and students are putting in. We see it after school every day.”
Diman medaled in over 87% of the contests they entered, and over 45% of Diman’s competitors will compete at the state conference.
Not only was Diman’s medal haul impressive, so was their demeanor. “We’re very proud of our students in both their preparation and behavior,” said SkillsUSA Adviser Karl Cabucio. “They represented their towns, their school, and their shops with distinction.”
“The kids are going to continue to work hard to get ready for the state level, honing their skills and getting ready for the national competition,” explained Assistant Superintenent/Principal Elvio Ferreira. “We’re excited to have 42 kids compete at the state level, and potentially give them a once-in-a-lifetime experience of going on to compete on a national stage against national competition in a program that’s recognized by hundreds of thousands, if not millions, of people.”
The competition included approximately 700 students from 8
schools: Diman, Durfee, Bristol Community College, Bristol-Plymouth,
Dighton-Rehoboth, Southeastern, Tri-County, and Attleboro.
SkillsUSA Massachusetts is a state association of SkillsUSA, a national
organization serving more than 275,000 high school and college students and
professional members who are enrolled in training programs in technical,
skilled, and service careers, including health occupations.
Diman's Medal Winners
By Medal/Last Name
First Name |
Last Name |
Contest |
Shop Program |
Town/City |
Medal |
Alex |
Amorim |
Mobile Robotics Team A |
Electronics |
Swansea |
Gold |
Triston |
Andrews |
Automated Manufacturing |
Machine Tool Technology |
Somerset |
Gold |
Joseph |
Billotte |
Automated Manufacturing |
Machine Tool Technology |
Fall River |
Gold |
Noah |
Burns |
Sheet Metal |
Metal Fabrication & Welding |
Fall River |
Gold |
Haylee |
Cooper |
Graphic Communications |
Graphic Communications |
Westport |
Gold |
Kylie |
Cooper |
Photography |
Graphic Communications |
Westport |
Gold |
Tyler |
Fernandes |
CNC Technician |
Machine Tool Technology |
Swansea |
Gold |
Elijah |
Fullerton |
Robotics & Automation Team B |
Electronics |
Somerset |
Gold |
Logan |
Jankowski |
Robotics & Automation Team B |
Electronics |
Somerset |
Gold |
Jolie |
Kroch |
Screen Printing |
Graphic Communications |
Fall River |
Gold |
Joseph |
Lopes-Lima |
Technical Drafting |
Drafting |
Fall River |
Gold |
Tania |
Melo |
Dental Assisting |
Dental Assisting |
Westport |
Gold |
Nicholas |
Mota |
Culinary Arts |
Culinary Arts |
Fall River |
Gold |
Paige |
Quintal |
CNC Turning |
Machine Tool Technology |
Westport |
Gold |
Chace |
Reed |
Welding |
Metal Fabrication & Welding |
Somerset |
Gold |
Brianna |
Roy |
Commercial Baking |
Culinary Arts |
Fall River |
Gold |
Michael |
Silva |
Welding Sculpture |
Metal Fabrication & Welding |
Westport |
Gold |
Douglas |
Smith |
Automated Manufacturing |
Drafting |
Somerset |
Gold |
Richard |
St. Pierre |
Carpentry |
House and Mill Carpentry |
Fall River |
Gold |
Joshua |
Steakelum |
Electronics Technology |
Electronics |
Fall River |
Gold |
Travis |
Winters |
Mobile Robotics Team A |
Electronics |
Somerset |
Gold |
Jeremy |
Almeida |
Architectural Drafting |
Drafting |
Dartmouth |
Silver |
Marcus |
Banoub |
Electronics Technology |
Electronics |
Swansea |
Siver |
Dylan |
Barcelos |
Mobile Robotics Team C |
Electronics |
Westport |
Silver |
Collyn |
Bennett |
Team Build |
Plumbing |
Westport |
Silver |
Matthew |
Campbell |
Masonry |
Building & Property Maint. |
Fall River |
Silver |
Michael |
Duarte |
Plumbing |
Plumbing |
Westport |
Silver |
Noah |
Ferreira |
Welding |
Metal Fabrication & Welding |
Westport |
Silver |
Nicholas |
Frechette |
Robotics & Automation Team A |
Electronics |
Fall River |
Silver |
Briana |
Melo |
First Aid/CPR |
Health Assisting |
Westport |
Silver |
Collin |
Melo |
Team Build |
Plumbing |
Westport |
Silver |
Austin |
Mendonca |
Team Build |
Building & Property Maint. |
Fall River |
Silver |
Teala-Jayde |
Paradise |
Screen Printing |
Graphic Communications |
Fall River |
Silver |
Raymond |
Parent |
CNC Milling |
Machine Tool Technology |
Westport |
Silver |
Reagan |
Parent |
CNC Technician |
Machine Tool Technology |
Westport |
Silver |
Lisa |
Reed |
Technical Drafting |
Drafting |
Swansea |
Silver |
Dominic |
Rocha |
Team Build |
House and Mill Carpentry |
Swansea |
Silver |
Jacob |
Sarza |
CNC Turning |
Machine Tool Technology |
Swansea |
Silver |
Nicholas |
Simbro |
Graphic Communications |
Graphic Communications |
Westport |
Silver |
Cheyenne |
Tavares |
Photography |
Graphic Communications |
Swansea |
Silver |
Karell |
Taylor |
Robotics & Automation Team A |
Electronics |
Fall River |
Silver |
Evan |
Vasconcellos |
Mobile Robotics Team C |
Electronics |
Westport |
Silver |
Alex |
Almeida |
CNC Milling |
Machine Tool Technology |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Jordan |
Brodeur |
Electronics Technology |
Electronics |
Westport |
Bronze |
Kelsey |
Camara |
Commercial Baking |
Culinary Arts |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Sergio |
Cordeiro |
Architectural Drafting |
Drafting |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Shaun |
DaRocha |
Advertising Design |
Graphic Communications |
Somerset |
Bronze |
Nicholas |
Demers |
Mobile Robotics Team B |
Electronics |
Swansea |
Bronze |
Joseph |
Denis |
Welding |
Metal Fabrication & Welding |
Swansea |
Bronze |
Taylor |
Dutra |
Photography |
Graphic Communications |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Jacob |
Gallant |
CNC Turning |
Machine Tool Technology |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Jason |
Golden II |
Additive Manufacturing |
Drafting |
Swansea |
Bronze |
Jessica |
Liles |
Cabinetmaking |
House and Mill Carpentry |
Westport |
Bronze |
Kayla |
Lima |
CNC Technician |
Machine Tool Technology |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Adam |
Medeiros |
Automotive Service Tech |
Automotive Service Tech |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Austin |
Souza |
Mobile Robotics Team B |
Electronics |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Fred |
Toppan |
Additive Manufacturing |
Drafting |
Swansea |
Bronze |
Bre-Anna |
Treloar |
Culinary Arts |
Culinary Arts |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Kaelee |
Treloar |
First Aid/CPR |
Health Assisting |
Fall River |
Bronze |
Contact:
Nathan Byrnes, Media Services Coordinator
nbyrnes@dimanregional.org